« Pepsi Taste of Detroit Food Court | Main | Quicken Loans National Stage »
Tuesday
Apr122011

Local Music Stages

 

Michigan Lottery Music Stage Schedule

Metro Detroit’s hottest rock, pop, blues and funk acts will fill the Michigan Lottery Music Stage, located along the Detroit Riverfront just east of Beaubien Street, featuring:
 

Friday, June 23, 2017 

 

12:00 – 1:00 p.m.                    Josh Birdsong (Indie Pop)

1:00 – 2:00 p.m.                      Tuskegee Airmen Museum Airshow

2:00 – 3:15 p.m.                      Sam Mei (Pop/Rock)

3:45 – 5:00 p.m.                      Speak Easy (Rasta-Funk)

5:00 – 6:15 p.m.                      Madelyn Grant (Neo-Soul/R&B)

6:45 – 8:00 p.m.                      Jennifer Westwood & The Handsome Devils (Roots Rock/Americana)

8:30 – 10:00 p.m.                    The Persuasion Band (High Energy Party)

Saturday, June 24, 2017


11:30 – 12:30 p.m.                  Ali McManus (Americana)

1:00 – 2:00 p.m.                      Lilac Lungs (Alternative Pop)

2:30 – 3:30 p.m.                      King Mellowman and Mellow Runnings (World/Reggae)

3:30 – 4:30 p.m.                      Tuskegee Airmen Museum Airshow                     

5:00 – 6:15 p.m.                      Scarlet Lies (Glam Pop Rock)

6:45 – 8:00 p.m.                      LaShaun Phoenix Moore (R&B/Soul)

8:30 – 10:00 p.m.                    Matt Austin (Young Country)

 

Sunday, June 25, 2017 


11:30 – 12:30 p.m.                  Zander Michigan (Singer/Songwriter)

1:00 – 2:00 p.m.                      The Boa Constrictors (Rockabilly)

2:30 – 3:30 p.m.                      Fangs and Twang (Monster Country)

3:30 – 4:30 p.m.                      Tuskegee Airmen Museum Airshow                     

5:00 – 6:15 p.m.                      New World Soul (R&B Soul)                                                             

6:45 – 8:00 p.m.                      The Messenger Birds (Rock/Alternative)

8:30 – 10:00 p.m.                    The Orbitsuns (Outlaw Country) 

 
 

Chevrolet Music Stage Schedule

The best of metro Detroit’s rock, alternatative pop and more will play on the Chevrolet Music Stage, located along on the GM Plaza in front of the Renaissance Center, featuring: 
 

 

Friday, June 23, 2017

 

11:45 – 12:45 p.m.                  Grace Elizabeth Lee (Indie Pop)  

 12:45 – 1:00 p.m.                   Eye on Detroit Trivia presented by EyeGlass World

1:00 – 2:00 p.m.                      Tuskegee Airmen Museum Airshow                     

2:00 – 3:00 p.m.                      Escaping Pavement (Americana)

3:05 – 3:20 p.m.                      Eye on Detroit Trivia presented by EyeGlass World                                           

3:30 – 5:00 p.m.                      Rev. Marc Falconberry (Blues)

5:30 – 6:30 p.m.                      Harlow (Hard Rock/Alternative)

6:40 – 6:55 p.m.                      Eye on Detroit Trivia presented by EyeGlass World                                         

7:00 – 8:00 p.m.                      The Ruiners (Party Punk)

8:30 – 10:00 p.m.                    Kaleido (Rock)

 

Saturday, June 24, 2017 

 

9:30 – 11:00 a.m.                   3rd Annual Outdoor "Yoga on the River"                                           

11:15 – 12:15 p.m.                 Maticic (Folk/Americana)

12:20 – 12:35 p.m.                 Eye on Detroit Trivia presented by EyeGlass World                                            

12:45 – 1:45 p.m.                   Jaime Marvin (Singer/Songwriter)

2:15 – 3:30 p.m.                     Melophobix (Reggae/Rock/Funk/Fusion)

3:30 – 4:30 p.m.                     Tuskegee Airmen Museum Airshow                     

4:30 – 4:45 p.m.                     Eye on Detroit Trivia presented by EyeGlass World                                            

4:45 – 6:00 p.m.                     Austin Scott (Family Friendly Country)

6:05 – 6:20 p.m.                     Eye on Detroit Trivia presented by EyeGlass World                                          

6:30 – 8:00 p.m.                     Stewart Francke (Rock & Soul)

8:30 – 10:00 p.m.                   Stone Clover (Paddy Slag)

 

Sunday, June 25, 2017 

 

9:30 – 11:00 a.m.                   3rd Annual Outdoor "Yoga on the River"                                                       

 11:30 – 12:30 p.m.                Acoustic Ash (Singer/Songwriter)

12:35 – 12:50 p.m.                 Eye on Detroit Trivia presented by EyeGlass World                                            

1:00 – 2:00 p.m.                     Al Bettis (Soul-Folk)

2:05 – 2:20 p.m.                     Eye on Detroit Trivia presented by EyeGlass World                                           

2:30 – 3:30 p.m.                     The Reefermen (Rock)

3:30 – 4:30 p.m.                     Tuskegee Airmen Museum Airshow                     

4:45 – 6:00 p.m.                     The Flutter & Wow (Americana)

6:05 – 6:20 p.m.                     Eye on Detroit Trivia presented by EyeGlass World                                           

6:30 – 8:00 p.m.                     Alise King (R&B Soul)

8:30 – 10:00 p.m.                   Larry Lee & Back in the Day Band (Funk/R&B)

 

 

Meijer Kids’ Stage Schedule

 

FRIDAY, JUNE 23


11:00 AM          GM River Days Kickoff Ribbon-Cutting 

12:00 AM          Michigan Science Center Stage Show 

1:00 PM            Emcee for Tuskegee Airmen Museum Airshow 

2:00 PM            DynaMike, Master Magician 

3:00 PM            Michigan Science Center Stage Show 

3:45 PM            Storytime with VB 

4:45 PM            DynaMike, Master Magician 

6:00 PM            Storytime with VB 

7:00 PM            DynaMike, Master Magician 

  

SATURDAY, JUNE 24


11:15 AM          Michigan Science Center Stage Show 

12:00 PM          DynaMike, Master Magician

1:00 PM            Michigan Science Center Stage Show

1:45 PM            Storytime with VB

2:45 PM            DynaMike, Master Magician

3:30 PM            Emcee for Tuskegee Airmen Museum Airshow

4:30 PM            Storytime with VB

5:00 PM            DynaMike, Master Magician

6:30 PM            DynaMike, Master Magician

 

SUNDAY, JUNE 25


11:15 AM          Storytime with VB

12:00 PM          Michigan Science Center Stage Show

12:45 PM          Storytime with VB

1:45 PM            DynaMike, Master Magician

2:45 PM            Michigan Science Center Stage Show

3:30 PM            Emcee for Tuskegee Airmen Museum Airshow

4:30 PM            Animal Magic

5:45 PM            DynaMike, Master Magician

7:00 PM            Animal Magic